JORDY  BEL

 

Experience

Educational Theatre

  • Private Lives, Amanda, University of Memphis, Directed by Moy Hinojos, 2022

  • The Wolves, Soccer Mom, University of Memphis, Directed by Holly L. Derr, 2022

  • R & J & Z, Searcher 2, Univeristy of Memphis, Directed by Moy Hinojos, 2021

  • The Women of Lockerbie, Olive, University of Memphis, Directed by Triston Pullen, 2021

  • OR, Nell Gwynn/Maria/Jailer, University of Memphis, Directed by Moy Hinojos, 2020

  • RED, Ken, University of Memphis, Directed by Triston Pullen, 2020

  • Hamlet: Fall of the Sparrow, Ophelia, University of Memphis, Directed by Holly Derr, 2020

  • Inherit the Wind, Jesse Dunlap, University of Memphis, Directed by Joshua W. Brewer, 2019

  • Coherence, Jordan, University of Memphis, Directed by Joshua W. Brewer, 2019

  • A Sound of Thunder, Official/Lesperance, University of Memphis, Directed by Christian Hinton, 2018

  • Songs for a New World (Recital), Woman/Soloist, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by Spencer Germany, 2018

  • Little Shop of Horrors, Audrey, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by John Smiley, 2018

  • Eurydice (TTA 2018), Child, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by John Smiley, 2017

  • Of Mice and Men, Curley’s Wife, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by Kyle Schnack, 2017

  • Letters to Sala, Caroline, Saint Agnes Academy, Directed by Ann Neal, 2017

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Kitty, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by Kyle Schnack, 2016

  • Crazytown, Babs Buttlebee/Missy, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by Spencer Germany, 2016

  • Children of Eden, Aysha, Saint Agnes Academy, Directed by Ann Neal, 2016

  • Golden Boy, Lorna Moon, Christian Brothers High School, Directed by Kyle Schnack, 2015

  • Leader of the Pack, Ensemble, Saint Agnes Academy, Directed by Ann Neal, 2015

Community and Regional Theatre

  • The Moors, Huldey, New Moon Theatre, Directed by John Smiley, 2022

  • The Miracle Worker, Annie Sullivan, DeSoto Family Theatre (Allie Award for Best Lead Actress in a Play), Directed by Chad Hoy, 2019

  • The Gondoliers, Ladies Chorus, Memphis Light Opera, Directed by Benjamin Smith, 2019

  • The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, Susan Prevensie, Desoto Family Theatre, Directed by John Smiley, 2018

  • Peter and the Starcatcher, Slank/Fighting Prawn, New Day Children's Theatre, Directed by Ashley Bugg, 2014

  • Peter Pan, Twin, Playhouse on the Square, Directed by Jordan Nichols, 2013

  • The Giver, Fiona, Kudzu Playhouse, 2013

Film

  • The Ancestors, Kelly (Supporting), Mini-Series by ASTOFUTURISM

  • Faces, Lily (Lead), Short Film by Spencer Germany

  • Hamlet, Ophelia, Film Adaptation by Kyle Schnack

Directing

  • The Tempest, Assistant Director, Christian Brothers High School

  • Death of a Salesman, Assistant Director, Christian Brothers High School

  • Shadows, Assistant Director, Short Film by Grant Posey

Stage Management

  • Rebirth Spring Concert, Assistant Stage Manager, Collage Dance

  • Shaming Jane Doe, Assistant Stage Manager, University of Memphis

  • Be More Chill, Assistant Stage Manager, University of Memphis

  • Shrek Jr., Assistant Stage Manager, Desoto Family Theatre

 Training

Acting                                                                                                                     

  • 4 Years, University of Memphis

  • 1 Year, John Smiley, Christian Brothers High School

  • 2 Weeks, ArtsBridge Acting Program 2016: Kevin Kittle (Rutgers University), Cameron Knight (DePaul University), Ralph Zito (Syracuse University)

  • 1 Year, Shelly Blancq, House of Talent

 

Stage combat                                                                                         

  • Fight captain for R & J & Z at the University of Memphis under the direction of Sean Carter

  • 1 Semester (Unarmed and Rapier/Dagger), Tyler Vernon, University of Memphis

  • 4-Week Intensive (Unarmed, Knife, Injury/Death, Filming Combat), Six Carolino, Memphis Parkour

  • Workshop (Knife), SETC 2018

  • 3 Weeks (Unarmed), Playhouse on the Square

Voice                 

  • 2 Years, Tracy Thomas, University of Memphis

  • 1 Year, Michelle Pederson, University of Memphis

  • 1 Year, Taylor Royer, University of Memphis

  • 1 Year, Christina Hernandez, eStudio

  • 1 Year, House of Talent

   

Special Skills

Visual Art (Acrylic/Oil Painting, Drawing, Sculpture), Dialects (American Southern, Standard RP, Cockney, Irish, Scottish), Aerial Arts (Silks and Hoop), Puppetry, Intermediate American Sign Language, Makeup, Stage Combat (Unarmed, Rapier/Dagger, Knife, Falls/Rolls), Great With Animals and Children